Pearce & Moretto, Inc. v. Hyetts Corner, LLC
[…] The lots on which P&M seek liens are wholly undeveloped and lack any connection to structures. Therefore, any such liens must be based on improvements to the land alone. As such, in order to survive the Motion to Dismiss, P&M must satisfy the requirements necessary to obtain a lien based solely on improvement to land under 25 Del. C. § 2703, which provides the following: No lien shall attach in case the improvements are to the land alone, unless a contract in writing, signed by the owner or owners thereof, setting forth the names of all parties to the contract and containing a description by the metes and bounds of the land to be affected and by a statement of the general character of the work to be done, and of the total amount to be paid thereunder, and the amounts of the partial payments, together with the time when such payments shall be due and payable.”> 25 25 Del. C. § 2703 (emphasis added).