Pearce & Moretto, Inc. v. Hyetts Corner, LLC
[…] See Def.’s Corrected Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. A. 32 Matter of Distant Horizon Dream, Inc., 110 B.R. 146, 147 (Bankr. D. Del. 1989). 9 structure, the Court held that “such a meager description . . . cannot be deemed sufficient to attach a lien to land” under the strict requirements of Section 2703. In the instant matter, neither the correct contract between the parties nor any of the exhibits attached to the Complaint meet the requirements of Section 2703. The closest description is the NCC parcel number that is referenced in Exhibit D to the Complaint. However, as the mechanic’s lien statute must be “strictly construed and pursued” and the contract at issue lacks a “description by the metes and bounds of the land to be affected,”*> the Plaintiff cannot satisfy Section 2703. Therefore, even though the Court would allow the correct contract to be substituted to the Complaint, it still does not resolve the Plaintiff's statutory compliance issue. Accordingly, the mechanic’s lien claims are dismissed. b.