IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] with adoption or continued efforts to return the child to the parent is in the best
interests of the child.17
If a court in a dependency is faced with competing petitions for termination
and for a permanent guardianship of a child and the first five requirements for
termination or such a guardianship are satisfied, as they are here,
14 In re Dependency of K.D.S., 176 Wn.2d 644, 658, 294 P.3d 695 (2013)
(quoting In re Dependency ofK.S.C., 137 Wn.2d 918, 927, 976 P.2d 113 (1999)).
15 In re Dependency of J.A.F., 168 Wn. App. 653, 668, 278 P.3d 673 (2012)
(quoting K.S.C., 137 Wn.2d at 927).
16 RCW 13.36.010 (“The legislature intends to create a separate
guardianship chapter to establish permanency for children in foster care through
the appointment of a guardian and dismissal of the dependency.”).
17 RCW 13.36.040(2)(a).
7
No. 79997-5-1/8
the question is whether guardianship is preferable: whether
guardianship, rather than termination of the parent-child relationship
or continuation of efforts to return the child to the custody of the