STATE V. CORBETT & MARTENS
[…] are those specifically enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415. Id. § 15A-1414(b);
see also id. § 15A-1415.
Whether the trial court must conduct an evidentiary hearing before ruling on
a motion for appropriate relief depends upon a number of factors, including when the
motion was filed; the complexity of the issues presented, as well as the trial court’s
14
STATE V. CORBETT & MARTENS
Opinion of the Court
familiarity with the underlying record; and whether the allegations involve questions
of law or fact. See id. § 15A-1420(c)(1)-(4). No evidentiary hearing is required “when
the motion is made in the trial court pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1414, but
the court may hold an evidentiary hearing if it is appropriate to resolve questions of
fact.” Id. § 15A-1420(c)(2).
Accordingly, where the defendant moves the trial court for appropriate relief
within 10 days following entry of judgment, the decision of whether to hold “an
evidentiary hearing is . . . within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Elliott, 360