STATE V. CORBETT & MARTENS
[…] STATE V. CORBETT & MARTENS
Opinion of the Court
of manifest abuse of discretion.” State v. Wilkins, 131 N.C. App. 220, 223, 506 S.E.2d
274, 276 (1998) (citation omitted). “Abuse of discretion results where the court’s
ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have
been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Elliott, 360 N.C. 400, 419, 628 S.E.2d
735, 748, cert. denied, 549 U.S. 1000, 166 L. Ed. 2d 378 (2006). “However, the trial
court’s conclusions are fully reviewable on appeal.” Wilkins, 131 N.C. App. at 223,
506 S.E.2d at 276.
B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1414
“After the verdict but not more than 10 days after entry of judgment,” a
criminal defendant may “by motion . . . seek appropriate relief for any error
committed during or prior to the trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1414(a) (2019). See
generally id. §§ 15A-1414, -1415 (setting forth the errors that may be asserted, as well
as the time limitations upon, a criminal defendant’s motion for appropriate relief
made in the trial division).