STATE V. CORBETT & MARTENS
[…] not available to an individual who uses defensive force, and:
(2) Initially provokes the use of force against himself or
herself. However, the person who initially provokes the
use of force against himself or herself will be justified in
using defensive force if either of the following occur:
a. The force used by the person who was provoked is so
serious that the person using defensive force reasonably
believes that he or she was in imminent danger of death
or serious bodily harm, the person using defensive force
had no reasonable means to retreat, and the use of force
5 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2, “Home, workplace, and motor vehicle protection; presumption of
fear of death or serious bodily harm,” provides a rebuttable presumption in favor of the “lawful
occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace” who uses deadly defensive force under the
circumstances set forth by subsection (b). “This presumption does not arise” under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-51.3(a)(1).