STATE V. CORBETT & MARTENS
[…] 51, 340 S.E.2d at 441, the trial court erred by instructing the jury on the aggressor
doctrine with respect to Tom’s claims of self-defense and defense of another.
VI. Prejudice
Finally, we consider the extent to which Defendants were prejudiced by the
errors analyzed above. Again, “[a]n error is not prejudicial unless there is a
reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different
result would have been reached at the trial.” Mason, 144 N.C. App. at 27, 550 S.E.2d
at 16; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a). As explained below, we agree with
Defendants that “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error[s] in question
not been committed, a different result would have been reached at” trial. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1443(a).
First, as explained in Section IV(A)(1), the children’s interview statements
contained significant material evidence that went to the heart of Defendants’ claims
104
STATE V. CORBETT & MARTENS
Opinion of the Court
of self-defense and defense of another.