Willacy v. Cleveland Bd. of Income Tax Rev., Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-314.]
[…] 276, ¶ 22-23; Wardrop v. Middletown Income Tax Rev. Bd., 12th Dist. Butler No.
CA2007-09-235, 2008-Ohio-5298, ¶ 43-47; Hartman v. Cleveland Hts., 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga No. 66074, 1994 WL 422284, *4 (Aug. 11, 1994).
{¶ 11} Willacy nevertheless argues that her income does not constitute
qualifying wages but rather is “intangible income” derived from the sale of intangible
property. Intangible income, unlike qualifying wages, is exempt from income
taxation under state law and Cleveland municipal law. See former R.C.
718.01(H)(3), 2013 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 51, eff. July 1, 2013 (now R.C. 718.01(C)(2))
(generally prohibiting municipal taxation of “intangible income”); former R.C.
718.01(A)(5), 2013 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 51, eff. July 1, 2013 (now R.C. 718.01(S))
(defining “intangible income” to include “income yield, interest, capital gains,
dividends, or other income arising from the ownership, sale, exchange, or other
disposition of intangible property”); Cleveland Codified Ordinances 191.0901(i)
(exempting “[i]nterest, dividends, gains, and other revenue from intangible property
described in [former] R.C. 718.01(A)(5)”); Cleveland Codified Ordinances
191.031001 (“ ‘intangible income’ means that income specified in R.C. [former]
718.01(A)(5)”).