[Cite as In re D.M., 2020-Ohio-351.]
[…] Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2019 AP 08 0034 6
temporary custody of one or more public children services agencies or private child
placing agencies for twelve or more months of a consecutive twenty-two-month period if,
as described in division (D)(1) of section 2151.413 of the Revised Code, the child was
previously in the temporary custody of an equivalent agency in another state, and the
child cannot be placed with either of the child's parents within a reasonable time or should
not be placed with the child's parents.”
{¶19} In addition, pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), if a child is adjudicated as
abused, neglected, or dependent, a court upon disposition may “[a]ward legal custody of
the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing,
files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal
custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to
the proceedings. ***.”
{¶20} R.C. 2151.353(F)(1) states: “The court shall retain jurisdiction over any child
for whom the court issues an order of disposition pursuant to division (A) of this section
or pursuant to section 2151.414 or 2151.415 of the Revised Code until the child attains
the age of eighteen years if the child does not have a developmental disability or physical
impairment, the child attains the age of twenty-one years if the child has a developmental
disability or physical impairment, or the child is adopted and a final decree of adoption is
issued, except that the court may retain jurisdiction over the child and continue any order
of disposition under division (A) of this section or under section 2151.414 or 2151.415 of
the Revised Code for a specified period of time to enable the child to graduate from high
school or vocational school. ***.”
Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2019 AP 08 0034 7
{¶21} Turning to the merits of appellant's counsel's aforesaid potential
Assignment of Error, the trial court concluded that appellant has a total of ten children
and “has not raised any of them.”