[Cite as State v. Schneider, 2020-Ohio-343.]
[…] by R.C. 2945.05, in order for the trial court to have jurisdiction to try the defendant without
a jury.” State ex rel. Jackson v. Dallman, 70 Ohio St.3d 261, 638 N.E.2d 563 (1994); see
also R.C. 2945.17. Article I, Section 5 of the Ohio Constitution generally provides, “The
Ashland County, Case No. 19-COA-027 4
right of trial by jury shall be inviolate * * *.” Furthermore, Article I, Section 10 of Ohio’s
Constitution states, in part, “In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed
* * * to have * * * a speedy public trial by an impartial jury * * *.”
{¶12} R.C. 2945.05 governs jury waivers and provides as follows:
In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the
defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury.
Such a waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant,
and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be
entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: “I ______,
defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my
right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried a Judge of the Court in which the
said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this
state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.”
Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the
defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with
counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time
before the commencement of the trial.