GONZALES v. STATE, et al.
[…] rights. We review a court’s dismissal for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction
de novo. M-11 Ltd. P’Ship v. Gommard, 235 Ariz. 166, 168, ¶ 6 (App. 2014).
Interpretation of statutes and court rules are also subject to de novo review.
Id.
A. The Superior Court Lacked the Authority to Equitably Toll
Gonzales’ Deadline to File a Notice of Appeal.
¶6 “An action to review a final administrative decision shall be
commenced by filing a notice of appeal within thirty-five days from the
date when a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed is served upon the
party affected.” A.R.S. § 12-904(A). “Service is complete on personal service
or five days after the date that the final administrative decision is mailed to
the party’s last known address.” Id. “Unless review is sought of an
administrative decision within the time and in the manner provided in this
article, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall
be barred from obtaining judicial review of the decision.” A.R.S.
§ 12-902(B); see also Johnson v. Ariz.