MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 4
Indiana Code section 35-33-7-4 provides, “A person arrested in accordance with the provisions of a warrant
shall be taken promptly for an initial hearing before the court issuing the warrant or before a judicial officer
having jurisdiction over the defendant. If the arrested person has been released in accordance with the
provisions for release stated on the warrant, the initial hearing shall occur at any time within twenty (20) days
after his arrest.” Kinnaman was arrested on July 12 and his initial hearing did not occur until August 17 – a
date that was beyond twenty days.
5
Indiana Code section 35-33-7-5 provides in relevant part: “At the initial hearing of a person, the judicial
officer shall inform the person orally or in writing:
***
(3) that the person has a right to a speedy trial[.]”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1035 | February 4, 2020 Page 9 of 13
conducting his initial hearing, he would have been advised of his right to a
speedy trial. But the record shows that Kinnaman, pro se, requested an early
trial before his initial hearing.