MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] his right to a prompt initial hearing or that the delay in time should be
retroactively applied. Moreover, we do not ignore the fact that Kinnaman’s
initial hearing was unreasonably delayed. But Kinnaman must also show that
he was prejudiced by the delay, which he has not done. See Anthony v. State, 540
N.E.2d 602, 605 (Ind. 1989) (finding no reversible error in the delay of the
defendant’s initial hearing when he failed to prove he was prejudiced by the
delay). Second, Kinnaman claims that but for the trial court’s delay in
4
Indiana Code section 35-33-7-4 provides, “A person arrested in accordance with the provisions of a warrant
shall be taken promptly for an initial hearing before the court issuing the warrant or before a judicial officer
having jurisdiction over the defendant. If the arrested person has been released in accordance with the
provisions for release stated on the warrant, the initial hearing shall occur at any time within twenty (20) days
after his arrest.” Kinnaman was arrested on July 12 and his initial hearing did not occur until August 17 – a
date that was beyond twenty days.
5
Indiana Code section 35-33-7-5 provides in relevant part: “At the initial hearing of a person, the judicial
officer shall inform the person orally or in writing:
***