State v. Perry
[…] murders, and commonalities suggesting that the three murders had been committed by the
same person. Given that evidence, even the charge of murdering Ms. Lowe, supported by
Perry’s fingerprint on the tube of lubricant found near her wallet, was a solid case. We
find no abuse of discretion by the trial court in denying the motion to sever.
III. THE JURY’S FINDING OF THE COMMON SCHEME OR PLAN AGGRAVATOR IS
SUPPORTED BY THE EVIDENCE
A defendant is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if, in committing a first
degree murder, a statutory aggravating circumstance exists. RCW 10.95.020. A person
convicted of the crime of aggravated first degree murder must be sentenced to life
imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole. RCW 10.95.030(1).
The State charged Perry with the aggravating circumstance that “[t]here was more
than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan.” RCW
10.95.020(10). The jury returned special verdicts finding the aggravator had been
proved. The common scheme or plan aggravator requires “a ‘nexus between the
killings.’” State v. Pirtle, 127 Wn.2d 628, 661, 904 P.2d 245 (1995) (quoting State v.
23
No. 35476-8-III
State v. Perry