UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] central role in the attack”); Salazar, 370 F. Supp. 2d at 109 (“[P]laintiff’s submissions and the
trial record amply support the allegations . . . [that] Iran, the MOIS, and the IRGC directly and
proximately caused the death of Mr. Salazar” in the 1983 embassy bombing). Based on these
prior evidentiary findings and the filings before it, the Court finds that the Smith Plaintiffs have
established a “reasonable connection” between Iran’s support for both the 1983 and 1984 attacks
and their alleged injuries. Thus, the Smith Plaintiffs have satisfied the fourth prong of section
1605A.
In addition, for reasons this Court documented in detail in Barry I, this showing suffices
to meet section 1605A’s fifth prong: the requirement that claims brought pursuant to the FSIA
must arise out of, as relevant here, “extrajudicial killing . . . or the provision of material support
or resources for such an act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(1). Here, the Court concludes that driving a
vehicle laden with explosives into a building filled with U.S. government workers and
15
contractors (as in the 1983 attack) or detonating such a vehicle in close proximity to a building