UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] in these same attacks, see, e.g., id. at 179 n.5; id. at 799 n.30. Iran was a state sponsor of
terrorism when each of these related original actions were filed.
12
of Doe I, 808 F. Supp. 2d at 13. Thus, all the Smith Plaintiffs have met the threshold
requirements for a claim to be heard under section 1605A.
b. 1605A’s Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
With these threshold requirements met, the next jurisdictional issue facing the Court is
whether the Smith Plaintiffs have met each of the requirements enumerated in section 1605A
itself. As the Court discussed in Barry I, “an exception to sovereign immunity exists for a
foreign defendant when the FSIA claimant seeks [1] ‘money damages’ [2] ‘against a foreign
state’ for [3] ‘personal injury or death that [4] was caused by [5] an act of torture, extrajudicial
killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for
such an act.’” 410 F. Supp. 3d at 174 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1) (alterations added)); see
also Oveissi v. Islamic Republic of Iran (Oveissi III), 879 F. Supp. 2d 44, 50–51 (D.D.C. 2012);
Wultz v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 864 F. Supp. 2d 24, 32 (D.D.C. 2012)). Just as in Barry I, the