UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 85–86 (noting “strong precedential support” for framework); Brewer v. Islamic Republic of Iran,
664 F. Supp. 2d 43, 57–58 (D.D.C. 2009); Heiser II, 659 F. Supp. 2d at 27 n.4. “Decisions to
46
Again, “courts in this Circuit” addressing claims under the FSIA “have found IIED and
solatium claims to be ‘indistinguishable.’” Lelchook III, 2019 WL 4673849, at *4 (quoting
Heiser II, 659 F. Supp. 2d at 27 n.4). Technically speaking, the FSIA authorizes the award of
solatium damages to redress IIED claims for relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c)(4)
(“[D]amages may include economic damages, solatium, pain and suffering, and punitive
damages.”). The Court’s analysis of IIED damages thus takes into account “prior decisions
awarding damages for intentional infliction of emotional distress as well as decisions regarding
solatium.” Valore, 700 F. Supp. 2d at 85 (citing Acosta, 574 F. Supp. 2d at 29); see also Haim v.