UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] support or resources for such an act.’” Id. at 173 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1605A). A plaintiff in a
suit brought under the FISA “bears [the] initial burden of production to show an exception to
immunity, such as § 1605A, applies,” whereupon, if the defendant fails to appear, “jurisdiction
attaches.” Owens I, 864 F.3d at 784. In addition, the terrorism exception applies only if two
prerequisites are met: (1) the foreign state was designated as a “state sponsor of terrorism at the
time of the act,’” and “remains so designated when the claim is filed,” 28 U.S.C. §
1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(1), and (2) the “claimant or victim was”—as relevant here— “an employee of
the Government of the United States[] or . . . an individual performing a contract awarded by the
United States Government, acting within the scope of the employee’s employment” at the time
of the act, 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii). See also Mohammadi, 782 F.3d at 14; Schertzman
Cohen v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 17-1214 (JEB), 2019 WL 3037868, at *3 (D.D.C. July
11, 2019). The Court will first consider whether these threshold requirements are met and then