UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (referencing 18 U.S.C. § 2339A)).
Accordingly, all of section 1605A’s subject matter jurisdictional requirements are met,
and Iran’s sovereign immunity is waived with respect to the Smith Plaintiffs’ claims.
2. Personal Jurisdiction
An additional jurisdictional question facing this Court is whether the Smith Plaintiffs
have met the FSIA’s separate procedural requirements regarding personal jurisdiction. “Personal
jurisdiction exists over a non-immune sovereign so long as service of process has been made as
required by section 1608” of the statute. Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran (Heiser I),
466 F. Supp. 2d 229, 255 (D.D.C. 2006) (citation omitted); 28 U.S.C. §1330(b) (“[P]ersonal
jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district
courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”).
Section 1608 provides four ways to effect service: [1] “special arrangement for service between
the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision;” [2] “in accordance with an applicable
international convention on service of judicial documents;” [3] in cases where the first two