Henry Lockhart v. MTA Long Island Railroad
[…] 8 protected activity as defined in the FRSA; (ii) the employer knew that the
4
Four subsections of the FRSA are relevant:
First, subsection 20109(a)(2) provides that a railroad carrier
may not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way
discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in
whole or in part, to the employee’s lawful, good faith act done, or
perceived by the employer to have been done . . . to refuse to violate or
assist in the violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation relating to
railroad safety or security.
Second, subsection 20109(b)(1)(A) provides that a railroad carrier “shall not
discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against
an employee for . . . reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or security
condition.” Third, subsection 20109(c)(2) provides that a railroad carrier “may
not discipline, or threaten discipline to, an employee for requesting medical or
first aid treatment, or for following orders or a treatment plan of a treating
physician.” Finally, subsection 20109(h) provides that “[n]othing in this section
shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee
under any Federal or State law or under any collective bargaining agreement.
The rights and remedies in this section may not be waived by any agreement,
policy, form, or condition of employment.”
8
1 employee had engaged in protected activity; (iii) the employee suffered an
2 unfavorable personnel action; and (iv) the protected activity was a contributing
3 factor in the unfavorable action. See, e.g., Conrad v. CSX Transp., Inc., 824 F.3d
4 103, 107 (4th Cir. 2016); Araujo v.