Henry Lockhart v. MTA Long Island Railroad
[…] 17 off-duty injuries such as appellant’s toothache. However, we need not reach that
18 issue because even assuming arguendo that off-duty maladies are covered,
9
1 appellant has failed to demonstrate that his absences, when unaccompanied by
2 SLA-28 forms, were protected activity, as directly required by element (i), and
3 indirectly by (ii) and (iv). See Conrad, 824 F.3d at 107.
4 The dispositive omission here is appellant’s failure to submit SLA-28 forms
5 within three days of returning to work, in violation of the LIRR’s sick leave policy
6 directive. See App’x 28. Subsection 20109(h) states that “[n]othing in this section
7 shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee
8 under any Federal or State law or under any collective bargaining agreement.
9 The rights and remedies in this section may not be waived by any agreement,
10 policy, form, or condition of employment.” “By its plain terms,” appellant
11 argues, “subsection (h) voids the use of any railroad form or policy to waive or
12 otherwise negate an employee’s Section 20109 statutory right to be protected
13 from adverse actions.” Appellant Br. 25-26.