If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] income tax return, MCL 211.7cc(3)(c), or the person has filed an income tax return in another state
as a resident, MCL 211.7cc(3)(d).
Subsection 4 is the critical provision for this appeal.2 That subsection involves exemptions
which are subsequently lost because they no longer qualify as exemptions, and defines the date on
which the effectiveness of such an exemption ceases. Under subsection (4), once an exemption is
validly begun through the filing of an affidavit and provided that the claim is not denied under any
provision of section 211.7cc, “the assessor shall exempt the property from the collection of the
tax . . . until December 31 of the year in which the property is transferred or, except as otherwise
provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), is no longer a principal residence as defined in section
7dd, or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in subsection (3).” Respondent
argues that the language “until December 31 of the year in which” applies only to the first of the
situations set forth in that section, i.e., when the property is transferred, and the other phrases