If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] than “treatment over the course of . . . incarceration”:
The Court. Besides what’s been put forth in terms of—well, I will say—
say it—reiterate it again.
A plea of guilty but mentally ill means that you can be found guilty with
regard . . . to the crime that’s alleged, but because of your situation the part of the
sentence would have to be that you would receive treatment over the course of
your time in incarceration. That is [in] essence the only real promise anybody can
make with regard to this matter.
2
The “statutory mandate” referenced by the Court, MCL 768.36(3), states in relevant part: “If
the defendant is committed to the custody of the department of corrections, the defendant shall
undergo further evaluation and be given such treatment as is psychiatrically indicated for his or
her mental illness or intellectual disability.”
-6-
Aside from that has anyone promised you anything else to get you to enter
a plea?
Defendant: No, Sir.
The Court: And, this is voluntary on your part?
Defendant: Yes, Sir.
The Court: You understand if later on you want to come back and say this