Estate of Mary Van Riper v. Director, Division of Taxation (A-51-18) (082000)
[…] Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 39-13.7(a) (“Any real property held by a husband and wife as a tenancy by
the entireties and conveyed (i) to a joint trust or (ii) in equal shares to two
separate trusts shall no longer be held by the husband and wife as tenants by
the entirety and shall be disposed of by the terms of the trust or trusts . . . .”).
Second, New Jersey law permits both real and personal property to be held by
spouses and civil union partners as tenants by the entirety when the spouses or
partners obtain that property under conditions satisfied by the trust instrument
here. See N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.2(a) (“A tenancy by entirety shall be created when:
. . . A husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property or
personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names
as husband and wife . . . .”). Accordingly, even if deeding the property to the
Trust did sever the tenancy by the entirety, a new tenancy by the entirety was
created through the very specific terms of the Trust.
The terms of the Trust, moreover, make it clear that no interest in the