Estate of Mary Van Riper v. Director, Division of Taxation (A-51-18) (082000)
[…] Trust in 2007. As a result, the Estate argues, Mary did not simply continue to
own the entire interest in the Trust upon Walter’s death the way she would
have owned the entire residence had Walter died before the Trust was created.
13
Instead, according to the Estate and amici, Walter’s interest passed to Marita
upon his death, with a life estate going to Mary.
We find no basis for such a view. First, New Jersey has no law
specifying that the joint conveyance of real property into a single trust destroys
a tenancy by the entirety, and the Estate points to none. Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 39-13.7(a) (“Any real property held by a husband and wife as a tenancy by
the entireties and conveyed (i) to a joint trust or (ii) in equal shares to two
separate trusts shall no longer be held by the husband and wife as tenants by
the entirety and shall be disposed of by the terms of the trust or trusts . . . .”).
Second, New Jersey law permits both real and personal property to be held by
spouses and civil union partners as tenants by the entirety when the spouses or
partners obtain that property under conditions satisfied by the trust instrument
here.