State of Iowa v. Nicole Elizabeth Zimmerman
[…] See Rhoades v. State, 848 N.W.2d 22, 29 (Iowa 2014). When a date is not a material element of the crime, the State does not have the burden of proving when the offense occurred. State. v. Griffin, 386 N.W.2d 529, 532–33 (Iowa Ct. App. 1986). The State need only establish that the crime occurred within the limitations period. State v. Bell, 233 N.W.2d 181, 184 (Iowa 1974). We look to the elements of the forgery count, for which we find a factual basis in the record. Zimmerman pleaded guilty to forgery under Iowa Code section 715A.2(1)(b) (2017), which provides as follows: A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person does any of the following: .... b. Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, or transfers a writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or so that it purports to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or so that it purports to be a copy of an original when no such original existed. 6 When analyzing a record to determine if the record supports a factual basis for a plea, “we do not require the record to show the totality of evidence necessary to support a guilty conviction, but only that the record demonstrates the facts to support the elements of the offense.”