IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF RANDY LYNN KOHORST
[…] 9
“A trial court has considerable latitude when making an award of spousal
support.” In re Marriage of Schenkelberg, 824 N.W.2d 481, 486 (Iowa 2012). “The
purpose of a traditional or permanent alimony award is to provide the receiving
spouse with support comparable to what he or she would receive if the marriage
continued.” Gust, 858 N.W.2d at 408 (quoting In re Marriage of Hettinga, 574
N.W.2d 920, 922 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997)). “Where there is a substantial disparity [in
income] we do not employ a mathematical formula to determine the amount of
spousal support.” Id. at 412.
Iowa Code section 598.21A(1) sets forth ten factors a court must consider
when awarded spousal support. Two important factors in awarding traditional
spousal support are the duration of the marriage and the “ability of a spouse to
become self-sufficient at ‘a standard of living reasonably comparable to that
enjoyed during the marriage.’” Gust, 858 N.W.2d at 408 (quoting Iowa Code
§ 598.21A(1)(f)). We will only disturb an award on appeal “if it fails to do equity
between the parties.” Id. at 406.
In awarding Michelle $10,000 monthly, the district court considered the