Goshen Mtge., LLC v Giertl |
[…] Since the plaintiff's submissions failed to establish, prima facie, that the 90-day notice required by RPAPL 1304 was properly mailed to the defendant, the Supreme Court should have denied those branches of the plaintiff's motion which were for summary judgment on the complaint insofar as asserted against the defendant, to strike his answer, and for an order of reference.
Contrary to the defendant's contention, he was not entitled to summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against him on the ground of a violation of Banking Law § 6-l, or to summary judgment on his counterclaim pursuant to Banking Law § 6-l seeking, inter alia, rescission of the mortgage loan transaction. Under Banking Law § 6-l(1)(d), a "high-cost home loan" is defined as "a home loan in which the terms of the loan exceed one or more of the thresholds as defined in [Banking Law § 6-l(1)(g)]." Under Banking Law § 6-l(1)(g)(ii), the threshold is met when, as is relevant here, the total points and fees exceed five percent of the total loan amount.