in Re Lone Star NGL Pipeline LP and ETP Crude LLC
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.001 (West 2014). A district court also has jurisdiction to: [D]etermine all issues, including the authority to condemn property and the assessment of damages, in any suit: (1) in which this state, a political subdivision of this state, a person, an association of persons, or a corporation is a party; and 5 (2) that involves a claim for property or for damages to property occupied by the party under the party’s eminent domain authority or for an injunction to prevent the party from entering or using the property under the party’s eminent domain authority. Id. § 21.003. Section 21.011 of the Property Code is titled “Standard Procedure” and states that the “[e]xercise of the eminent domain authority in all cases is governed by Sections 21.012 through 21.016” of the Property Code. Id. § 21.011. The Standard Procedure generally requires that a condemnor disclose certain information and make a bona fide offer to the property owner.