Carl Smart v. State
[…] We lack jurisdiction. “The proper and timely filing of the notice of appeal is an absolute requirement to confer jurisdiction upon the appellate court.” Porter v. State, 271 Ga. 498 (521 SE2d 566) (1999) (citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original). The record shows that Smart filed a timely notice of appeal from the denial of his “out of time” motion for new trial. That motion for new trial, however, was void because it was filed well over 30 days after entry of Smart’s judgment of conviction. See id.; OCGA § 5-5-40 (a) (“All motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury.”).