IN RE Deagobeto OSEGUERA-GARCIA
[…] No. 04-20-00053-CR

                             IN RE Deagobeto OSEGUERA-GARCIA

                                    Original Mandamus Proceeding 1

PER CURIAM

Sitting:          Sandee Bryan Marion, Chief Justice
                  Patricia O. Alvarez, Justice
                  Beth Watkins, Justice

Delivered and Filed: February 5, 2020

PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DISMISSED FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION

           On June 4, 2019, the trial court signed an “Order Designating Issues,” pursuant to Texas

Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.07, section 3(d). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07,

§ 3(d) (“If the convicting court decides that there are controverted, previously unresolved facts

which are material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement, it shall enter an order within 20

days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating the issues of fact to be

resolved.”). Also on June 4, 2019, the trial court ordered attorneys Larry Bloomquist and

Raymond Deleon to file affidavits on or before June 28, 2019, addressing the issues of fact to be

resolved. See id. (“To resolve those issues the court may order affidavits . . . .”). Mr. Bloomquist

and Mr.