Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 177 (Tex. 2004). Section 33.012 provides: “[I]f the claimant in a health care liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant . . . by an amount equal to the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(c). Section 33.011 defines -2- Concurring and Dissenting Opinion 04-18-00118-CV “claimant” to include both the injured person and “any person who is seeking, has sought, or could seek recovery of damages for the injury, harm, or death of” the injured person. Id. § 33.011(1). The statute’s plain and unambiguous language does not distinguish between the injured person and a plaintiff seeking damages for that person’s injury.