Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente
[…] City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008). “If the statutory text is unambiguous, [we] must adopt the interpretation supported by the statute’s plain language unless that interpretation would lead to absurd results.” Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 177 (Tex. 2004). Section 33.012 provides: “[I]f the claimant in a health care liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant . . . by an amount equal to the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(c).