Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(4). They do not include exemplary or noneconomic damages. Noneconomic
damages are damages awarded to compensate the claimant for physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain
or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of companionship and society,
inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses other than exemplary
damages. Id. § 41.001(12).
- 49 -
04-18-00118-CV
against healthcare providers. See TEX. CONST. art III, § 66. However, the amendment expressly
did not apply to economic damages, which were defined as “compensatory damages for any
pecuniary loss or damage” but did “not include any loss or damage, however characterized, for
past, present, and future pain and suffering, mental anguish and suffering, loss of consortium, loss
of companionship and society, disfigurement, or physical impairment.” Id. § 66(a). Thus, Lucas
and its progeny remain good law with respect to the recovery of economic damages; that is,
pursuant to the Open Courts Provision of the Texas Constitution, the legislature may not restrict
the recovery of economic damages in a common law medical malpractice action.