Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] present value of the award of the award of future damages, as determined by the court, equals or
exceeds $100,000”) (emphasis added). Given that the trial court, and not the jury, is making the
appropriate findings, there is no reason why it cannot do so at a post-trial hearing. 35 We therefore
find no waiver by Dr. Virlar and Gonzaba in filing their request for periodic payments post-trial
but before judgment was signed by the trial court.
B. Evidence of Financial Responsibility
Pursuant to section 74.505, before the trial court may authorize periodic payments of future
damages, it must require “a defendant who is not adequately insured to provide evidence of
financial responsibility in an amount adequate to assure full payment of damages awarded by the
35
We note that Puente also argues that if section 74.503 allows for a request for periodic payments to be made post-
trial, then her rights to due process and due course of law under the Texas Constitution, along with the separation of
powers doctrine, would be violated.