Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] ANN. § 74.503(a) (“in whole or in part”), the “determination of the amount to be paid periodically
is within the trial court’s discretion,” Regent Care, 567 S.W.3d at 770.
In this case, Puente was awarded $13,263,874.86 in damages for future medical care
expenses. The trial court did not order any part of this amount to be paid in periodic payments. By
not awarding any amount of the future medical care expenses to be paid in periodic payments, the
trial court abused its discretion. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(a) (stating trial
court “shall” order periodic payments of future medical expenses at request of defendant); Id.
§ 74.503(c) (requiring the trial court to “make a specific finding of the dollar amount of periodic
payments that will compensate the claimant for the future damages”); Lee v. United States, 765
F.3d 521, 529 (5th Cir. 2014) (“[T]he court does not have discretion as to whether it must order
periodic payments for at least a portion of the damages for medical care.”). We therefore reverse