Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] liability with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death or other harm for which
recovery of damages is sought.” Id. § 33.011(5).
B. Same Burden Under Chapter 33 and One-Satisfaction Rule
Chapter 33 is based on the one-satisfaction rule, a common-law doctrine, but it is more
narrowly applied. See In re Xerox Corp., 555 S.W.3d 518, 523 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding)
(explaining that “chapter 33’s proportionate-responsibility scheme . . . incorporates the one-
satisfaction rule”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.002(a) (applying only to a
“cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is
found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought” or an action brought
under the DTPA “in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found
responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought”). The one-satisfaction rule is a
common law rule providing that “a plaintiff is entitled to only one recovery for any damages
suffered.” Sky View at Las Palmas, LLC v. Mendez, 555 S.W.3d 101, 106 (Tex. 2018). This is true