Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 13
The jury awarded $14,285,505.86 in compensatory damages, of which $133,202.00 was for damages incurred in
the past. The trial court awarded prejudgment interest, but also reduced the award by a $200,000.00 settlement credit
relating to Puente’s settlement with Dr. Patel. The net judgment was for $14,109,349.02. The judgment also awarded
Puente court costs and post-judgment interest at the annual rate of 5% compounded annually.
- 10 -
04-18-00118-CV
defendant, each settling person, and “each responsible third party who has been designated under
[s]ection 33.004.” Id. § 33.003(a). Section 33.003(b), however, “does not allow a submission to
the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the
submission.” Id. § 33.003(b).
Dr. Virlar and Gonzaba pled the alleged responsibility of twenty-six different health-care
providers. Pursuant to section 33.003(b), they were not entitled to a jury submission on the conduct