Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Here, there was
no evidence of previous medical malpractice claims and lawsuits—the trial court explicitly limited
the scope of the questions to just whether Dr. Virlar had lost his privileges and whether he had
them now.
Further, Puente points out that Dr. Virlar testified as an expert witness on his own behalf.
And, she emphasizes that the “qualifications of a medical expert include the nature and extent of
his or her practice, including the existence or lack of hospital privileges.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401 (requiring expert witness testifying about accepted standards of medical
care to be “qualified on the basis of training or experience,” which includes whether the witness
“has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim”
and “is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim”);
Tenet Health Ltd. v. Zamora, 13 S.W.3d 464, 472 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2000,
pet. dism’d w.o.j.) (explaining that “bestowment of hospital privileges does not mean a physician