Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Civil Practice and Remedies Code. In response, Puente argues that Dr. Virlar and Gonzaba did not
meet their burden of proving they were entitled to the settlement credit because they did not
introduce evidence of the settlement amount. Puente further argues that even if they did show the
settlement amount, the amount of her daughter’s settlement for her daughter’s independent
damages should not reduce her award for injuries she suffered as a result of Dr. Virlar and
Gonzaba’s negligence.
A. Chapter 33’s Settlement Credit Provisions
Section 33.012(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that if a
claimant in a health care liability claim has settled with one or more persons, the amount recovered
by the claimant should be reduced “by an amount equal to one of the following, as elected by the
defendant: (1) the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements; or (2) a percentage equal to each
settling person’s percentage of responsibility as found by the trier of fact.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 33.012(c). “Claimant” is defined as
28
Because the settlement amount is part of a confidential settlement, we do not refer to the exact amount in this
opinion.
- 39 -
04-18-00118-CV