Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] a person seeking recovery of damages, including a plaintiff, counterclaimant, cross-
claimant, or third-party plaintiff. In an action in which a party seeks recovery of
damages for injury to another person, damage to the property of another person,
the death of another person, or other harm to another person, “claimant” includes:
(A) the person who was injured, was harmed, or died or whose property was
damaged; and
(B) any person who is seeking, has sought, or could seek recovery of
damages for the injury, harm, or death of that person or for the damage
to the property of that person.
Id. § 33.011(1) (emphasis added). A “settling person” is “a person who has, at any time, paid or
promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a claimant in consideration of potential
liability with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death or other harm for which
recovery of damages is sought.” Id. § 33.011(5).
B. Same Burden Under Chapter 33 and One-Satisfaction Rule
Chapter 33 is based on the one-satisfaction rule, a common-law doctrine, but it is more
narrowly applied. See In re Xerox Corp., 555 S.W.3d 518, 523 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding)