ALEKSANDR LISENKOV VS. BOARD OF REVIEW, ETC. (BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR)
[…] Serv. Elec. v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Protec., 101 N.J. 95, 103 (1985)). The agency's decision may not be disturbed unless shown to be arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable. Ibid. (citing In re Warren, 117 N.J. 295, 296 (1989)). We can only intervene "in those rare circumstances in which an agency action is clearly inconsistent with its statutory mission or with other State policy." Ibid. (quoting George Harms Constr. Co. v. N.J. Tpk. Auth., 137 N.J. 8, 27 (1994)). The time for filing an appeal from an initial decision of benefits is governed by N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1). That statute provides that unless the claimant files an appeal, "within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within [ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed . . . such decision shall be final." Our Supreme Court has recognized a "good cause" exception to the statutory deadline. Rivera v. Bd. of Review, 127 N.J. 578, 590 (1992).