(NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS) TOWNE GARDENS VS. VICTORIA HOLMES (LT-039287-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Cesare, 154 N.J. 394, 411-12 (1998). However, we review the judge's legal interpretations, including construction of contracts, de novo. Manahawkin Convalescent v. O'Neill, 217 N.J. 99, 115 (2014). Defendant argues that plaintiff does not own the subject premises and therefore, it cannot collect rent or pursue eviction proceedings. In addition, she argues that she made a sufficient showing that plaintiff is not a legal business entity or listed on the deed as an owner. Defendant did not contest owing rent for October, November and December 2018, or January and February 2019. Under N.J.S.A. 2A:18-51, an "owner or his duly authorized agent, assignee or grantee may institute and maintain proceedings to recover the possession of the rentals thereof in their own names or in the name of the former agent, in the same manner and with the same effect as though the real estate had been leased in their own names." After our careful review of the record, we are A-2460-18T2 10 satisfied that plaintiff owns the property and the trial judge appropriately concluded plaintiff could collect rent and additional rent from defendant.