February 6, 2020
[…] 2018.
Standard of Review
“[T]his Court reviews a grant of summary judgment de novo.” Ballard v. SVF
Foundation, 181 A.3d 27, 34 (R.I. 2018) (quoting Sullo v. Greenberg, 68 A.3d 404, 406 (R.I.
1
Rule 56(b) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure provides: “A party against whom a
claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim is asserted or a declaratory judgment is sought may, at any
time, move with or without supporting affidavits for summary judgment in the party’s favor as to
all or any part thereof.”
2
We pause to note that, in July 2019, the General Assembly amended G.L. 1956 § 9-20-4 to
provide that an open and obvious danger will no longer act as a complete bar to recovery for
plaintiffs in personal injury actions. The amended provision is as follows:
“In all actions hereafter brought for personal injuries, or where
personal injuries have resulted in death, or for injury to property,
the fact that the person injured, or the owner of the property or
person having control over the property, may not have been in the
exercise of due care or the fact that the danger or defect was open
and obvious shall not bar a recovery, but damages shall be
diminished by the finder of fact in proportion to the amount of
negligence attributable to the person injured, or the owner of the
property or the person having control over the property.” Section
9-20-4 (emphasis added).
The act also provided that “the ‘open and obvious’ amendment shall only apply to personal
injuries or personal injuries that have resulted in death or injury to property that occur after [July
15, 2019].”