Electronically Filed
[…] and medical records; and had interviewed Quel.2 The Medical
Board concluded that Quel was permanently incapacitated for
performing her job as a cafeteria helper. The Medical Board
also opined, however, that Quel’s permanent incapacity was not
“the cumulative result of a danger or risk inherent in and
concomitant to” her occupation.
On March 11, 2013, the ERS Board reviewed the Medical Board
Report and made a preliminary decision to deny Quel’s
application for service-connected disability retirement
benefits, and informed Quel of her appeal rights. Quel filed an
2
HRS § 88-79(d) (2012) provides:
(d) The board may determine whether or not the disability
is the result of an accident occurring while in the actual
performance of duty at some definite time and place and
that the disability was not the result of wilful negligence
on the part of the member. The board may accept as
conclusive:
(1) The certification made by the head of the agency
in which the member is employed; or
(2) A finding to this effect by the medical board.
HAR Title 6, Chapter 22 governs procedures for certifications and
findings of the Medical Board relating to matters including service-connected
disability retirement benefits under HRS § 88-79. HAR § 6-22-1(2) (effective
1984-2009).
6