Electronically Filed
[…] vs.
BOARD OF TRUSTEES, EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM, STATE OF
HAWAIʻI,
Respondent/Respondent-Appellee/Appellee
SCWC-XX-XXXXXXX
CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
(CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX; CIVIL NO. 1CC151001308)
FEBRUARY 6, 2020
RECKTENWALD, C.J., NAKAYAMA, McKENNA, POLLACK, AND WILSON, JJ.
OPINION OF THE COURT BY McKENNA, J.
I. Introduction
In 2008, Debbie Quel (“Quel”), an eighteen-year cafeteria
helper for the State of Hawaiʻi Department of Education (“DOE”),
applied for “service-connected disability retirement” benefits
pursuant to Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 88-79(a) (Supp.
2007), which provides in relevant part that “any member who has
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
been permanently incapacitated for duty . . . as the cumulative
result of some occupational hazard . . . may be retired by the
board for service-connected disability[.]”
There was no dispute that Quel was a “member” “permanently
incapacitated for duty” “as the cumulative result of” her
working conditions. Quel’s application for “service-connected
disability retirement” benefits was, however, denied by the