Electronically Filed
[…] court must determine whether the circuit court was right or
wrong in its decision, applying the standards set forth in
HRS § 91-14(g) to the agency’s decision.
11
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Korean Buddhist Dae Won Sa Temple of Haw. v. Sullivan, 87 Hawai‘i
217, 229, 953 P.2d 1315, 1327 (1998) (alteration in original
omitted).4
IV. Discussion
A. The definition of “occupational hazard” in HAR § 6-22-2
is consistent with our case law.
Preliminarily, on certiorari, Quel repeats her contention
that the definition of “occupational hazard” in HAR § 6-22-2
contravenes HAR § 88-79(a). She points out HRS § 88-79(a)
provides that “any member who has been permanently incapacitated
for duty . . . as the cumulative result of some occupational
hazard . . . may be retired by the board for service-connected
disability[.]” She argues that HRS § 88-79(a) does not restrict
“some occupational hazard” to the definition in HAR § 6-22-2, “a
danger or risk which is inherent in, and concomitant to, a
4
HRS § 91-14 (Supp. 2016), entitled “Judicial review of contested
cases,” provides in relevant part: