IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] exhaust her administrative remedies and that the Board did not abuse its discretion
when it dismissed Appellant’s case.11
LEGAL STANDARD
On appeal from a Board decision, the Court’s review is limited to determining
whether the Board’s factual findings are supported by substantial evidence in the
record and whether the decision is free from legal error.12 Substantial evidence is
8
Id. at 196.
9
See id. at 192.
10
See id. at 195–96; Johnson Letter 1–2, Dec. 17, 2019.
11
Del. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. Letter 2–3, Dec. 18, 2019.
12
19 Del. C. § 3323(a) (“In any judicial proceeding under [§ 3323], the findings of
the [Board] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall
be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of
law.”); see also Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Duncan, 337 A.2d 308, 309–10
(Del. 1975).
3
“relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion.”13 The Court does not weigh evidence, determine questions of