Johnson v. First State Staffing Solutions
[…] Don-Lee Margin Corp., 2015 WL 4719837, at *2 (Del. Super. Aug. 5, 2015) (“Where an appellant fails to appear before the [Board], that appellant has failed to exhaust all administrative remedies.”). 21 See Archambault v. McDonald’s Rest., 1999 WL 1611337, at *1–2 (Del. Super. Mar. 22, 1999) (reviewing the Board’s decision to dismiss a claimant’s case for failure to appear under an abuse of discretion standard). 22 See Cornell, 2015 WL 2395841, at *3 (citing Tesla Indus., Inc. v. Bhatt, 2007 WL 2028460, at *2 (Del. Super. June 28, 2007)); see also 19 Del. C. § 3320(a). 23 19 Del. C. § 3321(a) (“The manner in which disputed claims shall be presented and the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the [Board] for determining the rights of the parties, whether or not such regulations conform to common-law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure.”); accord Cornell, 2015 WL 2395841, at *3 (“[The 5 4.2, which gives the Board discretion to dismiss a case when the party appealing to the Board “fail[s] to appear within 10 minutes of the time indicated on the Notice [of Hearing].”24 This Court has repeatedly affirmed decisions of the Board to