Johnson v. First State Staffing Solutions
[…] By 36 See 19 Del. Admin. C. § 1201-6.4 (“Final decisions shall be accompanied by a notice of the right to appeal the Board’s decision to Superior Court pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323.”). 37 See 19 Del. Admin. C. § 1201-7.0 (“At any time subsequent to a Board decision but prior to the Board’s decision becoming final, any party to the appeal may request by motion, with notice to all parties, a rehearing before to Board. The motion shall set forth briefly and distinctly the grounds for the motion.”); 19 Del. C. § 3321(a) (“The manner in which disputed claims shall be presented and the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the [Board] for determining the rights of the parties . . . .” (emphasis added)). If the Board denies the claimant’s request, this Court retains jurisdiction of the appeal to determine whether the Board’s denial amounted to an abuse of discretion by applying an “excusable neglect” standard.