IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 2395841, at *2 (noting that the Board did not dismiss a claimant’s case until “10:54
AM, after waiting for [the claimant] to arrive for approximately 14 minutes”); Tesla,
2007 WL 2028460, at *2 (“[T]he record reflects that [the appellant’s] appeal hearing
was scheduled to begin at 9:20 a.m. but by 9:36 a.m. [the appellant] was still not
present.”).
34
See Rose v. Tri State D.C.P., 1987 WL 14886, at *2 (Del. Super. June 23, 1987)
(remanding to the Board because the Board provided an inadequate record for
review).
35
Id. at *1; see also 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) (“With its answer the [Board] shall certify
and file with the Court all documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony
taken in the matter together with the [Board’s] findings of fact and decision therein.”
(emphasis added)); 19 Del. C. § 3321(b) (“A full and complete record shall be kept
of all proceedings in connection with a disputed claim. All testimony at any hearing
upon a disputed claim shall be recorded but need not be transcribed unless the
disputed claim is further appealed.”).
8