Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, Slip Opinion No. 2020-
[…] “permitted to rely on hearsay” as a general matter. HealthSouth, 132 Ohio St.3d
55, 2012-Ohio-1871, 969 N.E.2d 232, at ¶ 13. Moreover, once the BTA deemed
the settlement statement to be authentic, reliance on it was appropriate because the
statement constitutes a document generated in the ordinary course of business
transactions to reflect the nature of those transactions. See id. at ¶ 20.
{¶ 27} We reject Palmer’s third proposition of law.
B. The BTA reasonably determined that the transaction at issue was, in
substance, a sale of the real estate
{¶ 28} R.C. 5713.03 requires county auditors to “determine, as nearly as
practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered * * *,” of
10
January Term, 2020
real property. In so doing, if the property “has been the subject of an arm’s length
sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time,
* * * the auditor may consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation
purposes.” Id.
{¶ 29} Under the statute, we have held that “ ‘the best evidence of the “true
value in money” of real property is an actual, recent sale of the property in an arm’s-
length transaction.’ ” Terraza 8, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 150 Ohio