Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, Slip Opinion No. 2020-
[…] Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 154 Ohio St.3d 308, 2018-Ohio-3855, 114 N.E.3d
162, ¶ 13.
{¶ 48} Additionally, we decline to consider Palmer’s objections to the
BTA’s consideration of Bilger’s appraisal—the appraisal that was introduced by
the school board. Palmer acknowledged at oral argument that Bilger’s appraisal
was “totally ignored” by the BTA in determining value.
D. Palmer has not shown a constitutional violation
{¶ 49} Under its fifth proposition of law, Palmer contends that the BTA’s
decision violates Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution, which requires
that “[l]and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to
value * * *.” Palmer argues that the BTA’s decision permits the taxation of
personal property along with real property. Here, however, the BTA deducted an
amount from the sale price relating to personal property based upon Palmer’s