Standard Water Control Systems, Inc. v. Michael D. Jones and Cori Jones
[…] III. Standard of Review. We review questions of statutory interpretation for correction of errors at law. Vance v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 907 N.W.2d 473, 476 (Iowa 2018). We review questions of res judicata for corrections of errors at law. Tyson Foods, 740 N.W.2d at 195. IV. Analysis. A. Can Attorney Fees, Costs and Interest Be Recovered in a Mechanic’s Lien Foreclosure Action Against the Homestead? This case involves the intersection of two chapters in the Iowa Code—chapter 561 concerning homesteads and chapter 572 concerning mechanic’s liens. Iowa Code section 561.16 provides that “[t]he homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary.” Iowa Code § 561.16. Section 561.21 provides, The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of the following classes: .... 3. Those incurred for work done or material furnished exclusively for the improvement of the homestead. Id. § 561.21(3).