[Cite as Williams v. Pioneer Credit Recovery, Inc., 2020-Ohio-397.]
[…] Promissory Note, PCR Exhibit 1, on December 19, 2018. (Wiler Decl., ¶ 13.) Williams
acknowledged his receipt of that December 19 correspondence. Although Williams
sought a copy of the note within 14 days, the trial court concluded that PCR had properly
responded with the requested information, as required by the Fair Debt Collection
Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. 1692g (“Validation of debts”). Upon review of the federal
statute, the trial court properly granted summary judgment to PCR on Williams’s validation
claim.
{¶ 23} Williams’s complaint appeared to claim that, pursuant to R.C. 1309.318,
PCR could not seek payment of Williams’s student loan debt, because the note had been
sold to Great Lakes. R.C. 1309.318 provides:
(A) A debtor that has sold an account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or
-10-
promissory note does not retain a legal or equitable interest in the collateral
sold.
(B) For purposes of determining the rights of creditors of, and purchasers
for value of an account or chattel paper from, a debtor that has sold an
account or chattel paper while the buyer’s security interest is unperfected,
the debtor is deemed to have rights and title to the account or chattel paper
identical to those the debtor sold.
R.C. 1309.102(A)(28)(b) defines “debtor” to include a seller of promissory notes.
{¶ 24} R.C. 1309.318 applies to secured transactions, and nothing in the record
indicates that Williams’s promissory note was a secured transaction. Regardless, as