L. Conrad v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] DOT imposed the one-year suspension pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code, commonly known as the Implied Consent Law, due to Licensee’s refusal to submit to chemical testing following his arrest for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance (DUI).1 We affirm the Trial Court’s Order. 1 Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the Implied Consent Law provides: (b) Civil penalties for refusal.— (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of [S]ection 3802 [of the Vehicle Code (relating to DUI)] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon Background In the early morning hours of November 18, 2017, Officer Ryan Kushner of the Southern Chester County Regional Police Department was on patrol in New Garden Township, Pennsylvania, when he observed a black Ford Ranger being driven erratically.