MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] prosecution, we look to Indiana’s joinder statute:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PC-1561 | February 7, 2020 Page 12 of 20
(a) Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same
indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate
count, when the offenses:
***
(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or
plan.
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-9(a)(2); see also Williams v. State, 762 N.E.2d 1216, 1219
(Ind. 2002) (noting that the “words ‘should have been charged’ [in Indiana
Code section 35-41-4-4(a)(3)] must be read in conjunction with Indiana’s
joinder statute”). Indiana Code section 35-34-1-10 then provides:
(c) A defendant who has been tried for one (1) offense may
thereafter move to dismiss an indictment or information for an
offense which could have been joined for trial with the prior
offenses under section 9 of this chapter. The motion to dismiss
shall be made prior to the second trial, and shall be granted if the
prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution.
[22] To determine whether contemporaneous crimes should have been charged
together pursuant to section 35-34-1-9(a)(2), we examine “‘whether they are
connected by a distinctive nature, have a common modus operandi, and a
common motive.’” Williams, 762 N.E.2d at 1220 (quoting Henderson v. State,