Slip Op. 20-16
[…] produced or exported by Taiwan Plaintiffs, and entered, or withdrawn from warehouse,
for consumption into the United States on or after May 20, 2015. See Pls.’ Br. at 1,
Proposed Order. Defendant partially opposes Taiwan Plaintiffs’ motion and does not
consent to the proposed “indefinite and open-ended” injunction. Def.’s Partial Opp’n [Pls.’
Br.] at 1–2, Jan. 31, 2020, ECF No. 138 (“Def.’s Br.”). Instead, Defendant requests that
any injunction entered by the court be limited to the period May 20, 2015 to June 30,
1
Taiwan Plaintiffs seek an injunction based upon 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2), which provides that
“the United States Court of International Trade may enjoin the liquidation of some or all entries of
merchandise covered by a determination of the Secretary, the administering authority, or the
Commission, upon a request by an interested party for such relief and a proper showing that the
requested relief should be granted under the circumstances.”
2
Further citations to the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, are to the relevant provisions of Title 19
of the U.S. Code, 2012 edition.
Consol. Court No. 15-00213 Page 3
2018, the end of which corresponds to the conclusion of the third period of review. Id. at