J-A26008-19
[…] Accordingly, while I recognize the availability of exemplary
damages under the UTPCPL, I do not believe the facts in this case
warrant the imposition of the same.
Memorandum Opinion and Verdict, 6/7/17, at 5–8 (emphases in original).
In sum, the trial court rejected the applicability of the UTPCPL to the
Wenks’ claims against State Farm. The UTPCPL applies to consumer
transactions, which are statutorily defined; the handling of an insurance claim
does not meet the statutory definition. See, e.g., Neustein. As to the claims
____________________________________________
1073 P.S. § 201-9.2 provides, inter alia, that a “court may, in its discretion,
award up to three times the actual damages sustained . . . .” (emphasis
added).
- 19 -
J-A26008-19
against FireDEX, the trial court found for the Wenks but exercised its
discretion, Schwartz v. Rockey, 932 A.2d 885 (Pa. 2007), and rejected the
Wenks’ claim for enhanced damages under the UTPCPL. Nexus Real Estate,
LLC v. Erickson, 174 A.3d 1, 5 (Pa.