1 In accordance with Commonwealth v. Walker, 185 A
[…] warrant before obtaining that information.
As this Court recently reiterated,
Both the Constitution of the United States and the
Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania safeguard
individuals from unreasonable governmental intrusions into the
privacy of their homes. “The right of the people to be secure in
their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable
searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrant shall
issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation
....” U.S. Const. Amend. IV. Similarly, Article I, § 8 of the
Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania provides:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses,
papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and
seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize
any person or things shall issue without describing them
as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause,
supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the
affiant.
____________________________________________
retains a legitimate expectation of privacy in the record of his movements