IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] when Parkway filed this action in 2017.
V. CONCLUSION
For all the foregoing reasons, the Court GRANTS in part and DENIES in part
Parkway’s Motion and DENIES Defendants’ Motion. The Court further believes that the
Brandywine Complaint and the Acadia Complaint each only assert one cause of action. The
parties are to contact the Court for an additional hearing regarding the status, if any, of
outstanding issues.
IT IS SO ORDERED
/s/ Eric M. Davis
Eric M. Davis, Judge
cc: File&ServeXpress
94
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. § 17-101 (“An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be
charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the
operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other
than an action for the recovery of real property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or
interest.”).
95
Ex. 40 ¶ 3(i)(b).
96
Id. ¶ 3(iii), (vi).
26