[Cite as State v. Haskamp, 2020-Ohio-419.]
[…] assignment of error:
{¶ 10} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ENTERING A FINDING OF GUILT UPON
APPELLANT'S PLEA OF NO CONTEST.
{¶ 11} In his sole assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred in
accepting his no contest plea and finding him guilty of OVI as the court failed to establish that
he explicitly waived his right to an oral explanation of circumstances. He further argues that
the explanation of circumstances provided to the trial court in Officer Mehne's written
narrative did not contain facts supporting all the elements of the OVI offense.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2937.07 governs no contest pleas in misdemeanor cases, and it provides,
in relevant part, that "[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of 'no contest' or words of similar
import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that
the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the
circumstances of the offense." The Ohio Supreme Court has determined that "R.C. 2937.07
confers a substantive right * * * [and] a no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of
guilty without an explanation of circumstances." Cuyahoga Falls v. Bowers, 9 Ohio St.3d
148, 150 (1984).