TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Superior
Court (2013) 56 Cal.4th 1086, 1092, citing Gov. Code, § 3500, subd. (a).)
The Board is “a quasi-judicial administrative agency” that has “exclusive initial
jurisdiction over complaints alleging unfair labor practices violating the MMBA.” (County
of Los Angeles v. Los Angeles County Employee Relations Com. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 905,
916.)
Local 1319 is an “employee organization” that represents the City’s employees
classified as Fire Apparatus Operator, Fire Fighter, Fire Captain, Fire Inspector, Hazardous
Materials Specialist, and Hazmat Inspector. (See Gov. Code, § 3501, subd. (a)(1) [for
purposes of the MMBA, an “[e]mployee organization” is “[a]ny organization that includes
employees of a public agency and that has as one of its primary purposes representing those
employees in their relations with that public agency”]; PERB I, supra, 39 PERC ¶ 25
[“here, the recognized employee organization seeking to enforce its MMBA consultation
rights [Local 1319] represents firefighters”]; https://firefightersofpaloalto.com/about/who-
we-are [Local 1319 “is dedicated to protecting the employment rights and working