TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] the trial court.”12
On April 10, 2017, on remand from the Court of Appeal, the Board withdrew its
order for the city council to rescind its resolution placing Measure D on the ballot and
entered a declaration that the resolution was void.13
Local 1319 now applies to sue the City in quo warranto to invalidate Measure D.
As we will explain, Local 1319 has met the requirements for judicial resolution of its claim
in a quo warranto action.
Quo Warranto Is the Exclusive Remedy to Invalidate the Charter Amendment
Code of Civil Procedure section 803 codifies the legal remedy known as quo
warranto. The section provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n action may be brought by the
attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state . . . upon a complaint of a private
party . . . against any corporation . . . which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or
exercise any franchise, within this state.”14 As a charter city, the City of Palo Alto is a
public “corporation.”15 “Franchise” means “right” or “privilege”16 and includes a city
charter.17 It follows that “quo warranto may lie to determine whether a public corporation