Felipe Perez v. Lee Cissna
[…] Indeed, the Agency was required to analyze whether the order complied with the SIJ requirements by the INA and the accompanying regulations. Under § 1101(a)(27)(J)(iii), the Agency must consent to the petition. Clearly, in order to determine whether a petition meets the SIJ statutory requirements, the Agency has the ability to conduct a meaningful review of any custody orders submitted with the petition. Moreover, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) empowers the Secretary of Homeland Security to “issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter.” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3). In response, the Agency promulgated 8 C.F.R. § 204.11, establishing the procedures for submission of SIJ applications and the Agency’s review of those applications.