Felipe Perez v. Lee Cissna
[…] The AAO Decision then asserted that “the underlying deficiency of the [Custody Order] is that [it] was obtained through a proceeding that allows a juvenile court to take temporary jurisdiction over a child when necessary in an emergency to protect the child and defers custody determinations to a subsequent hearing.” Id. Additionally, the AAO Decision indicated that the Custody Order merely allowed Mateo to act in loco parentis pending future custody proceedings and was thereby insufficient to satisfy clause (i). See id. at 3-4 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1232(d)(5) for the proposition “that an individual appointed by a juvenile court located in the United States, acting in loco parentis, shall not be considered a legal guardian for purposes of [the SIJ provision]”). 11 from a state juvenile court” and disallows “temporary orders established through emergency ex parte hearings.” Id.