Felipe Perez v. Lee Cissna
[…] In his complaint, Mateo also requested that the state court make findings necessary to Felipe’s application for SIJ status. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(d)(2) (requiring SIJ applicant to 5 submit juvenile court order containing such findings). Within the ensuing five months, the court having not acted upon the complaint, Mateo filed a motion for emergency temporary custody of Felipe. By its Order Granting Ex Parte Temporary Custody of June 29, 2015, the state court awarded custody of Felipe to Mateo pursuant to section 50A-204 of the General Statutes of North Carolina. See Perez v. Perez, No. 15-CVD-1127 (N.C. Dist. Ct. June 29, 2015) (the “Custody Order”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a) (conferring “temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child . . . is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse”). In so doing, the court outlined findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the custody award. See Custody Order 1-3. As reflected in the state court’s findings of fact, Felipe was born on July 6, 1997, to Guatemalan parents.