Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs are former drivers for Serenity who allege various federal and state labor violations against Serenity and SCI Cal. Plaintiffs allege liability against SCI 1 SCI Cal’s motion for certification to the state supreme court [D.E. 8] is DENIED. Amici Curiae The California Rural Legal Assistance Foundation, AAAJ—Asian Law Caucus, Legal Aid at Work, and California Employment Lawyers Association’s motion for leave to file an amicus brief [D.E. 24] is GRANTED. Amicus Curiae Cemetery and Mortuary Association of California’s motion to take judicial notice [D.E. 47] is GRANTED. 2 Cal under section 2810.3 of the California Labor Code, which provides that “[a] client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for . . . [t]he payment of wages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(b). A client employer is defined as “a business entity . . . that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(1)(A). A labor contractor is defined as “an individual or entity that supplies . . . a client employer with workers to perform labor within the client employer’s usual course of business.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(3). The “usual course of business” is defined as “the regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(6). Plaintiffs allege that under § 2810.3, SCI Cal is a client employer liable for the labor violations of Serenity, a labor contractor. The district court granted in part and denied in part class certification. See Johnson v.