punishment before sentence is imposed.” McClintick v. State, 508 S.W.2d 616, 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (op. on reh’g).
[…] (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1982, no pet.).
–6–
While the right of allocution is not constitutionally grounded, the United States Supreme
Court has recognized that the right to allocution is a common-law right. Green v. Unites States,
365 U.S. 301, 304 (1961). That common-law right was recognized in Texas at least until the
enactment of section 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Clare v. State, 54
S.W.2d 127, 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 1932) (op. on reh’g). In 1965, the Texas Legislature codified
a statutory-version of the right of allocution. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07
(requiring that the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced, “whether he has anything
to say why the sentence should not be imposed against him.”). Following the enactment of code
of criminal procedure article 42.07, the questions of whether the statute encompassed the same
scope as the former common-law practice, or, if not, supplanted any potential broader reach of the
common-law right remained unanswered.