JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] civil or criminal, is not an element of the crime of [OWI] either
in the ordinary sense of the meaning of the word element, i.e.,
the incidents of conduct giving rise to the prosecution, or in the
constitutional sense.").
¶30 A defendant's prior convictions determine his status as
a repeat offender, not his guilt. State v. Saunders, 2002 WI 107,
¶3, 255 Wis. 2d 589, 649 N.W.2d 263. However, the State must prove
a defendant's status as a prior offender at sentencing, where prior
convictions must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.13 Id.
12Wisconsin Stat. § 349.06(1)(a) states, in relevant part,
that "any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic
regulation which is in strict conformity with one or more
provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty for
violation thereof is a forfeiture." Citations E626967-4 and -5
allege that Hansen twice violated Cedarburg ordinance 10-1-1a (in
strict conformity with Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a)) for operating
while intoxicated and (in strict conformity with § 346.63(1)(b))
because of a "prohibited B.A.C. (breath)."