JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] criminal-dui-20190113-story.html; Andrew Mishlove & Lauren
Stuckert, Wisconsin's New OWI Law, Wis. Lawyer, June 2010,
https://www.wisbar.org/NewsPublications/WisconsinLawyer/
Pages/Article.aspx?Volume=83&Issue=6&ArticleID=2045.
6
No. 2018AP1129
conviction for purposes of increasing statutory penalties. Wis.
Stat. § 343.307(1)(f); Wis. Stat. § 343.305(10).
¶16 Furthermore, the prohibited conduct need not occur in
Wisconsin. Out-of-state OWI-related events count as
"[c]onvictions under the law of another jurisdiction that
prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing." Wis. Stat.
§ 343.307(1)(d). A court also counts administrative "[o]perating
privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another
jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical
testing." § 343.307(1)(e).
¶17 Prosecutors and courts cannot knowingly disregard
countable offenses. County of Walworth v. Rohner, 108 Wis. 2d 713,
721, 324 N.W.2d 682 (1982). For example, a prosecutor has no
discretion to prosecute a second-offense OWI, which he knows is a