JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] Constitution, which provides in relevant part: "All municipal
courts shall have uniform jurisdiction limited to actions and
proceedings arising under ordinances of the municipality in which
established." Wis. Const. art. VII, § 14. Thus, the Wisconsin
Constitution does not grant municipal courts the same kind of
plenary subject-matter jurisdiction granted to circuit courts.
Rather, municipal court jurisdiction is "limited" only "to actions
and proceedings arising under ordinances." Id.
¶92 This limited grant of subject-matter jurisdiction is
further colored by statute.3 Wisconsin Stat. § 755.045(1) provides
that "[a] municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction over an action
in which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations
of municipal ordinances of the municipality that operates the
court . . . ." And relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 349.06(1) permits
3Because Article VII, Section 14 authorizes the legislature
to establish a municipal court, we have recognized our municipal
courts "are creatures of the legislature" that are bound by the
legislature's constitutional policy choices.