JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] municipal courts are courts of limited subject-matter jurisdiction
that may only hear ordinance violations. A second-offense OWI is
a criminal offense, not an ordinance violation, and must be brought
as such. Accordingly, the municipal court lacked subject-matter
jurisdiction to entertain the improperly charged OWI offense, and
the judgment is null and void.
I
¶87 The basic principles governing this case are not
complicated. In order to hear a particular case, a court must
have power to entertain the kind of action brought. This power is
known as subject-matter jurisdiction. Wis. Stat. § 801.04(1)
(2017-18).1 Subject-matter jurisdiction "is conferred by the
constitution and statutes of this state and by statutes of the
United States." Id. But even assuming a court has subject-matter
1 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2017-18 version.
1
No. 2018AP1129.bh
jurisdiction, a court wishing to render a valid judgment must have
the power to exercise that jurisdiction in the particular case
before it.