IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] prejudiced by his trial counsel’s allegedly deficient performance, and, therefore, we
affirm.
(3) The charges against Bussey arose from a domestic argument between
Bussey and his girlfriend, Kolanda Shelton. At the scene, Shelton told a first
responder that Bussey punched her in the face, held a gun to her head, and threatened
to kill her. Bussey then dragged Shelton to the backyard, and her son—having also
been threatened by Bussey—ran across the street to a neighbor’s house to call the
1
Bussey v. State, 159 A.3d 713, 2017 WL 1215763 (TABLE) (Del. 2017).
2
Under 11 Del. C. § 3507, “[i]n a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement
of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence
with substantive independent testimonial value.” That prior out-of-court statement, however,
should not be an interpretive narrative of the prior statement. See Higgins v. State, 337 A.2d 28,
29–30 (Del. 1975).
3
State v. Bussey, 2019 WL 2613109 (Del. Super. Ct. June 26, 2019).
2
police. Bussey fled the scene when he heard the police arrive.