Com. v. Edwards, M.
[…] Id. at 23-24 (citations omitted). He points out that elsewhere in the Crimes Code — namely, in 75 Pa.C.S. § 3808(b) which concerns “Tampering with an ignition interlock system” — “the legislature used the word ‘tampering’ in a way that is - 16 - J-A24007-19 consistent with [its] normal usage, i.e., to denote surreptitious or dishonest conduct.” Id. at 23.9 Moreover, Appellant directs our attention to the rest of the criminal mischief statute, specifically Section 3304(a)(5), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief if he … intentionally damages real or personal property of another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(5).