United States v. Grayson Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Franklin, 547 F.3d 726, 730 (7th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Smith, 223 F.3d 554, 571 (7th Cir. 2000)). No. 19-1367 23 Grayson pleaded guilty to three counts under 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(f)(1), which provides that [a]ny person or entity which engages in a pattern or practice of violations of subsection (a)(1)(A) or (a)(2) shall be fined not more than $3,000 for each unauthor- ized alien with respect to whom such a violation oc- curs, imprisoned for not more than six months for the entire pattern or practice, or both …. Section 1324a(a)(1)(A), in turn, states “[i]t is unlawful for a person or other entity … to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, for employment in the United States an alien knowing the al- ien is an unauthorized alien.” Grayson’s first objection is jurisdictional: it contends that the indictment did not even charge a crime at all. In its view, hiring an unauthorized alien is merely a civil wrong subject to civil remedies under 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(4).