United States v. Grayson Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Gire and Grayson were not preju- diced when the court vacated that order. In fact, they received the relief they requested. Finally, the district court rightly recognized that the pos- sibility Grayson might not own the warehouse was not a rea- son to withhold a forfeiture order. The Federal Rules of Crim- inal Procedure require the district court to enter a preliminary order of forfeiture “without regard to any third-party’s inter- est in the property.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(2)(A). Likewise, the substantive forfeiture provision applicable here, 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(II), permits forfeiture of “any” property “that is used to facilitate … the commission of the offense of which the person is convicted.” This language encompasses assets held in the name of third parties, but the initial nexus determination addresses only whether the property subject to No. 19-1367 39 forfeiture is related to the defendants’ criminal activities.