AFFIRM; Opinion Filed February 11, 2020
[…] assistance of counsel. See Martinez v. State, 449 S.W.3d 193, 208 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2014, pet. ref’d). Rubio must show a pretrial motion had merit and a ruling on the motion would
have changed the outcome of the case. See Roberson v. State, 852 S.W.2d 508, 511 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1993); see also Straight v. State, 515 S.W.3d 553, 565 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
2017, pet. ref’d). Rubio has not identified any specific pretrial motion counsel should have filed
other than a written request for discovery under article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal
–30–
Procedure. Article 39.14, however, does not require an attorney to file a discovery request, but
rather, states that “as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant the
state shall produce and permit the inspection” of certain documents. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 39.14. Moreover, Rubio has not indicated and the trial record does not show what Rubio could
or should have received—that he did not receive—had defense counsel filed such a motion; how