THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. CRAIG, APPELLANT.
[…] R.C. 2953.02. Therefore, I concur in judgment only.
Judgments and Final Orders
{¶ 31} Article IV, Section 3(B)(2) of the Ohio Constitution establishes the
appellate jurisdiction of Ohio’s courts of appeals:
Courts of appeals shall have such jurisdiction as may be
provided by law to review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments
or final orders of the courts of record inferior to the court of appeals
within the district, except that courts of appeals shall not have
jurisdiction to review on direct appeal a judgment that imposes a
sentence of death.
R.C. 2953.02 effectuates this language, providing that in criminal cases, “the
judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be
reviewed in the court of appeals.”
{¶ 32} The Constitution and R.C. 2953.02 differentiate between
“judgments” and “final orders,” both of which are appealable. For this reason, it is
incorrect to consider only whether the entry sentencing Craig to prison is a “final
order.”