Flanders v. Commonwealth
[…] Wooden, 222 Va. at 761. Each of these enumerated felonies is an inherently dangerous crime. Although there is no malice inherent in an unintentional killing, as this Court explained in Wooden, the malice intrinsic in the commission of one of the listed felonies “provides the malice prerequisite to a finding that the homicide was murder” and justifies elevation of even an unintentional killing to first-degree murder. Id. at 762. In 1975, the General Assembly created the offense of felony homicide. The statute codifying this offense, Code § 18.2-33, provides that “[t]he killing of one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those 6 specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32, is murder of the second degree.” This statute uses language modeled on standard definitions of involuntary manslaughter 2 to create a gradation of common- law felony murder that is less culpable than that chargeable as first-degree murder under Code § 18.2-32. Unlike the statutory murder grades, which did not depart from the