Gan v. Van Buren Street United Methodist Church
[…] See, e.g., Smart v. Nevins, 298 A.2d 217, 219 (D.C. 1972) (“It is fundamental that the purpose of recordation is to protect the rights of bona fide purchasers, creditors, assignees, and others relying upon the indicia of record ownership.”); Young v. Howard, 120 F.2d 712, 713 (D.C. Cir. 1941) (“A primary purpose of the recordation of an instrument is to give notice of its existence to those about to deal with the property involved. Such persons are protected by, and charged with, notice of the recorded instrument.”); see also D.C. Code § 47-1431 (a) (2015 Repl.) (“Within 30 days after the execution of a deed or other document by which legal title to real property . . . is transferred . . . all transferees . . . shall record a fully acknowledged copy of the deed or other document, including the lot and square number of the real property transferred or encumbered, with the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia.”).11 11 As the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has persuasively observed, “the entire concept of ‘circumstances’ in the context of tacking is misplaced”: 37 These important purposes were fully met in this case by a deed that clearly described the property transferred in detail, with a metes and