Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the Atlantic
[…] National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1994. See D.C.
9
scheme provides partnerships a starting point; with limited exceptions, partners may
alter some of these statutory provisions through their partnership agreement. See
D.C. Code § 29-601.04.
One of the basic tenets of partnership law is that “[p]artners are accountable
to one another as fiduciaries.” Marmac Inv. Co. v. Wolpe, 759 A.2d 620, 626 (D.C.
2000). Partners owe both a duty of care and a duty of loyalty to the partnership and
to the other partners. D.C. Code § 29-604.07(a). At issue in this appeal is a partner’s
duty of loyalty. 9 The D.C. RUPA requires a partner to “account to the partnership
and hold as trustee for [the partnership] any property, profit, or benefit derived by
the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from
a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a
partnership opportunity”; to refrain from taking actions that are adverse to the
Council Report on Bill 11-344, at 2; see generally (Revised) Uniform Partnership
Act §§ 101-810 (1994). As the first major revision to the UPA in eighty years, the